Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

AdFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
Adelaide Footy League

Known as
AdFL

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Women's Premiership Season 1991-2024; Men's Premiership Season 1911-2024


Men's Premiership Season

Official Name
AdFL Men's Premiership Season

Duration
1911–2024

Affiliated clubs (Current)
Adelaide University (SA) 1911-2024; Kenilworth (SA) 1914-1915, 1924-1985, 1991-2024; Prince Alfred OC (SA) 1926-2024; St. Peter's OC (SA) 1928-2024; Scotch OC (SA) 1929-1933, 1935-2024; Colonel Light Gardens (SA) 1931-1932, 1937-1941, 1946-1975, 1986-2024; Pembroke OS (SA) 1932-2024; Flinders Park (SA) 1933, 1949-1977, 1996-2024; Pulteney (SA) 1936-1994, 1997-2024; Rostrevor OC (SA) 1936-1939, 1947-1949, 1962-2024; Walkerville (SA) 1936-1979, 1990-2024; Rosewater (SA) 1949-2024; Kilburn (SA) 1958-2024; Glenunga (SA) 1960-2024; Seaton Ramblers (SA) 1961-2024; Gaza (SA) 1962-2024; Broadview (SA) 1964-2024; Flinders University (SA) 1966-2024; Mitcham (SA) 1968-1975, 1985-2024; Sacred Heart OC (SA) 1968-2024; Westminster OS (SA) 1969-1981, 2000-2024; Salisbury West (SA) 1970-1977, 1996-2024; Unley Jets (SA) 1970-2024; Old Ignatians (SA) 1972-2024; Greenacres (SA) 1973-2024; West Croydon (SA) 1974-2024; Para Hills (SA) 1978-1989, 1995-2024; CBC Old Collegians (SA) 1978-2024; Woodville South (SA) 1979-2024; North Haven (SA) 1980-2024; Mawson Lakes (SA) 1980-1982, 1993-2024; Houghton Districts (SA) 1983-2024; Port District (SA) 1984-2024; Gepps Cross (SA) 1984-2024; Adelaide Lutheran (SA) 1985-2024; Goodwood Saints (SA) 1985-2024; Lockleys (SA) 1986-2024; Fitzroy CC (SA) 1987-2024; Hope Valley (SA) 1987-2024; Modbury (SA) 1988-2024; Tea Tree Gully (SA) 1988-2024; Tea Tree Reserves (SA) 1988-2024; Ingle Farm (SA) 1989-2024; Hectorville (SA) 1990-2024; Brighton Bombers (SA) 1991-1996, 2017-2024; North Pines (SA) 1993-2024; PHOS Camden (SA) 1994-2024; Henley (SA) 1994-2024; Salisbury (SA) 1995-2024; Smithfield (SA) 1995-2024; Central United (SA) 1995-2024; Eastern Park (SA) 1995-2024; Elizabeth (SA) 1995-2024; Salisbury Reserves (SA) 1995-2024; Payneham NU (SA) 1996-2024; Plympton (SA) 1996-2024; Pooraka (SA) 1996-2024; Salisbury North (SA) 1996-2024; SMOSH West Lakes (SA) 1996-2024; Athelstone (SA) 1996-2024; Brahma Lodge (SA) 1996-2024; Golden Grove (SA) 1996-2024; Edwardstown (SA) 1996-2008, 2016-2024; Portland (SA) 1997-2024; Mitchell Park (SA) 2001-2024; Trinity OS (SA) 2006-2024; Blackfriars OS (SA) 2006-2024; St. Paul's OS (SA) 2015-2024; Morphettville Park (SA) 2017-2024; O'Sullivan Beach Lonsdale (SA) 2018-2024; Marion (SA) 2018-2024; Hackham (SA) 2021-2024

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Adelaide Uni Reserves (SA) 1911-2017; Marlborough (SA) 1911-1913; St. Bartholemew (SA) 1911-1914; St. Francis Xavier (SA) 1911-1914; Adelaide Uni Thirds (SA) 1911-2013; Semaphore Central (SA) 1912-1978; St. Peter’s School College (SA) 1912-1921; Kingswood (SA) 1913-1932; Prince Alfred College (SA) 1913-1921; Henley & Grange  (SA) 1920-1922, 1927-1936, 1955-1957; East Adelaide (SA) 1920; Prospect (SA) 1921; Goodwood  (SA) 1922-1925, 1931-1936, 1941-1978; Dulwich (SA) 1922-1924; YMCA (SA) (SA) 1922-1940; Adelaide College (SA) 1923-1985; Prince Alfred OC Reserves (SA) 1926-2017; Marryatville (SA) 1926-1927; South Adelaide Ramblers (SA) 1927-1929; St. Augustine (SA) 1928-1933; Underdale United (SA) 1928-1940; Trans Adelaide Tigers (SA) 1930-1932, 1937-1998; Alberton United (SA) 1931-1996; Exeter (SA) 1932-1978; Otiose (SA) 1932; Adelaide High OS (SA) 1933-1935, 1962-1964, 1993-2001; Black Forest (SA) 1934; Unley Amateurs (SA) 1934; Eastwood (SA) 1935-1937, 1956-1963, 1977-1983; West Adelaide United (SA) 1935-1937; Holdens Motor Body Builders (SA) 1936; Combined Banks (SA) 1937-1940; Payneham (SA) 1938-1979; Woodville Amateurs (SA) 1940-1962; Kelvinator (SA) 1946-1952; Post-Tel Institute (SA) 1948-1951, 1966-1988; Riverside (SA) 1949-1996; West Lakes (SA) 1951-1977, 1988-1995; Commonwealth Bank (SA) 1952-1956; North Brighton-Somerton (SA) 1952-1953; Birkenhead Sports (SA) 1953-1958; Long Range Weapons (SA) 1953-1957; Ethelton (SA) 1956-1996; Mile End (SA) 1957-1990; Brighton (SA) 1958-1968; Henley  [Grange] (SA) 1958-1977; The Teachers (SA) 1961-1965; Torrens College (SA) 1962-1974; St. Dominics (SA) 1963-1986; Brighton High Old Scholars (SA) 1968-1990; Ferryden Park (SA) 1968-1977, 1985-1995; Allenby Gardens (SA) 1968-1972; Royal Park (SA) 1968-1978, 1983; Sacred Heart OC Reserves  (SA) 1968-2014; Greek FC (SA) 1969-1993; Bank Of Adelaide (SA) 1970; Salisbury College (SA) 1970-1974, 1977-1989; University of South Australia (SA) 1970-1992; Unley Jets Reserves (SA) 1970-2015; Plympton High Old Scholars (SA) 1971-1993; National Australia Bank (SA) 1971-1991; Taperoo (SA) 1971-1974, 1980-1983; Sturt College of Advanced Education (SA) 1972-1980; Old Ignatians Reserves (SA) 1972-2015; Henley High OS (SA) 1974-1977; SMOSH (SA) 1975-1995; Edwardstown Baptist (SA) 1975, 1980-1992; Aboriginal Community College (SA) 1976-1977; St. Raphael's (SA) 1977-1984; Henley District and Old Scholars (SA) 1978-1981; St. Peter's Y.C.W.  (SA) 1978-1986; Immanuel OS (SA) 1978-1979, 1980-1991; Brompton (SA) 1979-1980; Woodville District (SA) 1979-1990; Ovingham (SA) 1980-1985, 1989-2013; Nunga Community (SA) 1980; Port Adelaide United (SA) 1980-1988; North Haven Reserves (SA) 1980-2015; ANZ Bank (SA) 1981-1992; Burnside-Kensington (SA) 1981-2001; Croydon (SA) 1981-1982; The Parks (SA) 1981-1983; Albert Sports (SA) 1982; Norwood Union (SA) 1983-1991, 1993-1994; Renown Park (SA) 1983-1986; Woodville West (SA) 1983-1987; Port District Reserves (SA) 1984-2013; Campbelltown-Magill (SA) 1985-1997; Kaurna Eagles (SA) 1985-2007; Salisbury Central (SA) 1985-1996; Westfields (SA) 1985-1986; Hope Valley Reserves (SA) 1987-2015; Para District Uniting (SA) 1988-1990; Modbury Reserves (SA) 1988-2015; Wingfield Royals (SA) 1992-1998, 2000-2010, 2012-2014; Cedars (SA) 1992-1993, 2001-2004; Paralowie (SA) 1994-2010; Henley Reserves (SA) 1994-2014; Payneham NU Reserves (SA) 1996-2015; SMOSH West Lakes Reserves (SA) 1996-2015; Golden Grove Reserves (SA) 1996-2015; Brahma Lodge Reserves (SA) 1996-2013; Golden North (SA) 1999; Salvation Army (SA) (SA) 1999-2002; Western Warriors (SA) 2001-2006; Fitzroy CC WFC (SA) 2002-; Angle Vale (SA) 2008-2015; Modbury WFC (SA) 2011-, 2013-; Flinders Park Reserves (SA) 2013; Broadview Reserves (SA) 2013; Blackwood (SA) 2014; North Pines WFC (SA) 2016-; Aldinga WFC (SA) 2017-; Happy Valley WFC (SA) 2017-; Nairne Bremer WFC (SA) 2017-; Payneham NU WFC (SA) 2018-; Mawson Lakes WFC (SA) 2018-; Broadview WFC (SA) 2018-; West Croydon WFC (SA) 2018-; Golden Grove WFC (SA) 2018-; Smithfield WFC (SA) 2018-; Scotch OC WFC (SA) 2018-; Old Ignations WFC (SA) 2018-; Kenilworth WFC (SA) 2018-; Pulteney WFC (SA) 2018-; Adelaide Lutheran WFC (SA) 2018-; Murraylands WFC (SA) 2018-; Kangarilla Onka Valley WFC (SA) 2018-; Bridgewater Callington WFC (SA) 2018-

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Blair Athol Reserve; Brighton Oval; Broadview Oval; Camden Oval; Campbelltown Oval; Caterer Oval; Daly Oval; Duncan Fraser Reserve; Edwardstown Oval; Fawk Reserve; Flinders Park; Glandore Oval; Goodwood Oval; Harpers Field; Haslam Oval; Henley Oval; Hope Valley Oval; Kellett Reserve; Kingswood Oval; Klemzig Oval; L.J. Lewis Reserve; Largs North Reserve; Largs Reserve; Ledger Oval; Lindblom Park; Lockleys Oval; Marion Oval; Max Amber Sportsfield; Modbury Sports Reserve; Mortlock Park; Park 15; Park 2; Park 20; Park 25; Park 9; Payneham Oval; Pedlar Reserve; Pertaringa Oval; Plympton Oval; Port Reserve; Price Memorial Oval; Sacred Heart College; Sacred Heart Middle School; Salisbury North Oval; Scotch College (SA); St. Marys Park; Trinity College (Gawler); University Oval (#12); Walkerville Reserve; Webb Oval; West Lakes Shore Oval

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Adelaide Oval; Alberton Oval; Andrew Smith Reserve; Angle Vale Sports Club; Argana Park; Atkinson Oval; Blackwood Oval; Bourke Oval; Brahma Lodge Oval; Bulkana Oval; Dwight Reserve; Eastern Parade Reserve; Edward Smith Reserve; Elizabeth Oval; Eric Sutton Oval; Flinders University; Glenelg Oval; Greenwith Oval; Hackham Oval; Houghton Oval; Hunter Park; Karen Rolton Oval; Lonsdale Oval (SA); Mawson Lakes Oval; Mitchell Park Oval; Mofflin Reserve; Norwood Oval; Ottaway Reserve; Park 10; Prince Alfred College; Prospect Oval; Richmond Oval; Rowe Park; Salisbury Downs Oval; Salisbury Oval; Sam Johnson Sportsground; Smithfield Oval; South Parklands; St. Ignatius College; St. Michaels College; St. Pauls College; The Paddocks; Thebarton Oval; Unley Oval; Westminster Oval; Woodville Oval

2023 AdFL Men's Premiership Season

 
 

2023 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Glenunga 18 16 2 0 1601 777 206.05 32
2 Prince Alfred OC 18 14 3 1 1644 883 186.18 29
3 Sacred Heart OC 18 13 5 0 1377 790 174.30 26
4 Port District 18 11 7 0 1257 1161 108.27 22
5 Tea Tree Gully 18 8 10 0 1299 1358 95.66 16
6 Broadview 18 8 10 0 1249 1322 94.48 16
7 Brighton Bombers 18 7 11 0 1073 1435 74.77 14
8 St. Peter's OC 18 6 12 0 1125 1452 77.48 12
9 Goodwood Saints 18 5 12 1 1046 1152 90.80 11
10 Old Ignatians 18 1 17 0 733 2074 35.34 2
  H&A 90 89 89 1 12404 12404 100.00 180
  Finals 6 6 6 0 823 823 100.00 12

2023 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | EF | QF | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Tea Tree Gully4.413.620.1224.12 156 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Old Ignatians0.23.34.39.9 63 Tea Tree Gully won by 93 points
St. Peter's OC1.25.38.515.5 95 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Prince Alfred OC2.47.614.719.8 122 Prince Alfred OC won by 27 points
Glenunga5.312.914.1020.13 133 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Brighton Bombers2.03.14.35.7 37 Glenunga won by 96 points
Broadview1.24.38.79.10 64 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Port District3.03.38.59.7 61 Broadview won by 3 points
Goodwood Saints5.37.69.611.7 73 Sat 22-Apr-2023 2:25 pm Goodwood Oval 
Sacred Heart OC2.35.49.810.9 69 Goodwood Saints won by 4 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Ignatians1.12.22.33.5 23 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Port District3.36.510.1114.21 105 Port District won by 82 points
Brighton Bombers6.010.315.416.7 103 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
St. Peter's OC5.47.48.1111.12 78 Brighton Bombers won by 25 points
Tea Tree Gully1.13.24.36.5 41 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Glenunga1.58.79.1013.15 93 Glenunga won by 52 points
Sacred Heart OC2.611.714.1418.15 123 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart College 
Broadview2.22.44.47.7 49 Sacred Heart OC won by 74 points
Prince Alfred OC5.08.312.615.10 100 Sat 29-Apr-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Goodwood Saints0.20.40.72.8 20 Prince Alfred OC won by 80 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Goodwood Saints2.34.58.810.10 70 Sat 6-May-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
Brighton Bombers2.17.29.511.6 72 Brighton Bombers won by 2 points
Glenunga3.37.128.1512.18 90 Sat 6-May-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Old Ignatians3.14.37.38.5 53 Glenunga won by 37 points
Port District0.15.35.35.8 38 Sat 6-May-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Sacred Heart OC4.15.110.313.3 81 Sacred Heart OC won by 43 points
Broadview1.41.41.92.11 23 Sat 6-May-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Prince Alfred OC1.15.66.79.14 68 Prince Alfred OC won by 45 points
St. Peter's OC2.12.27.37.5 47 Sat 6-May-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Tea Tree Gully1.23.106.1111.16 82 Tea Tree Gully won by 35 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenunga8.212.416.719.10 124 Sat 13-May-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
St. Peter's OC0.33.45.57.7 49 Glenunga won by 75 points
Brighton Bombers0.21.63.84.12 36 Sat 13-May-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Broadview7.310.412.614.8 92 Broadview won by 56 points
Tea Tree Gully3.17.310.515.9 99 Sat 13-May-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Goodwood Saints4.44.58.59.5 59 Tea Tree Gully won by 40 points
Old Ignatians3.23.44.45.6 36 Sat 13-May-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Sacred Heart OC2.310.516.920.14 134 Sacred Heart OC won by 98 points
Prince Alfred OC1.24.45.66.6 42 Sat 13-May-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Port District5.35.58.812.8 80 Port District won by 38 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Broadview1.06.29.410.5 65 Sat 20-May-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Tea Tree Gully4.75.107.1310.17 77 Tea Tree Gully won by 12 points
Port District2.55.97.1211.14 80 Sat 20-May-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Brighton Bombers4.27.410.412.7 79 Port District won by 1 point
Sacred Heart OC1.31.54.86.9 45 Sat 20-May-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart Middle School 
Prince Alfred OC2.14.58.68.10 58 Prince Alfred OC won by 13 points
St. Peter's OC3.37.58.813.10 88 Sat 20-May-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Old Ignatians2.23.55.65.7 37 Old Ignatians on Protest
Goodwood Saints0.21.62.67.8 50 Sat 20-May-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
Glenunga1.86.118.1310.14 74 Glenunga won by 24 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Brighton Bombers5.15.36.67.10 52 Sat 27-May-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Sacred Heart OC5.37.89.1111.15 81 Sacred Heart OC won by 29 points
Old Ignatians0.01.11.32.5 17 Sat 27-May-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Prince Alfred OC4.611.821.1023.12 150 Prince Alfred OC won by 133 points
St. Peter's OC5.27.47.59.8 62 Sat 27-May-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Goodwood Saints2.23.34.86.13 49 St. Peter's OC won by 13 points
Tea Tree Gully1.21.42.62.9 21 Sat 27-May-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Port District2.35.46.67.6 48 Port District won by 27 points
Glenunga4.47.512.716.13 109 Sat 27-May-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Broadview2.23.55.57.6 48 Glenunga won by 61 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Broadview4.57.107.1310.15 75 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
St. Peter's OC1.23.66.78.9 57 Broadview won by 18 points
Port District3.24.65.127.12 54 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Glenunga1.13.44.56.6 42 Port District won by 12 points
Goodwood Saints3.06.78.813.10 88 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
Old Ignatians1.32.56.56.9 45 Goodwood Saints won by 43 points
Sacred Heart OC2.45.97.1218.12 120 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart Middle School 
Tea Tree Gully1.02.22.43.5 23 Sacred Heart OC won by 97 points
Prince Alfred OC3.25.610.915.13 103 Sat 3-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Brighton Bombers2.44.55.77.7 49 Prince Alfred OC won by 54 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port District1.23.44.85.11 41 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Goodwood Saints3.33.35.35.5 35 Port District won by 6 points
Brighton Bombers2.36.69.610.8 68 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Tea Tree Gully1.15.37.69.9 63 Brighton Bombers won by 5 points
Prince Alfred OC3.27.38.38.3 51 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Glenunga2.14.35.46.6 42 Prince Alfred OC won by 9 points
Broadview5.19.410.512.8 80 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Old Ignatians0.33.56.77.9 51 Broadview won by 29 points
Sacred Heart OC2.16.19.210.3 63 Sat 17-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart Middle School 
St. Peter's OC2.14.34.46.5 41 Sacred Heart OC won by 22 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Ignatians3.24.75.87.9 51 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Brighton Bombers3.46.118.169.19 73 Brighton Bombers won by 22 points
Tea Tree Gully0.10.21.42.6 18 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Prince Alfred OC3.39.812.1017.13 115 Prince Alfred OC won by 97 points
St. Peter's OC1.16.66.710.7 67 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Port District4.39.314.615.9 99 Port District won by 32 points
Glenunga2.34.56.78.9 57 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Sacred Heart OC3.34.45.56.6 42 Glenunga won by 15 points
Goodwood Saints4.75.89.1110.15 75 Sat 24-Jun-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
Broadview0.32.64.85.10 40 Goodwood Saints won by 35 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port District1.25.47.412.9 81 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Broadview3.45.57.59.6 60 Port District won by 21 points
Sacred Heart OC3.37.67.610.7 67 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart Middle School 
Goodwood Saints0.11.25.45.5 35 Sacred Heart OC won by 32 points
Brighton Bombers1.12.22.25.3 33 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Glenunga2.23.74.116.17 53 Glenunga won by 20 points
Prince Alfred OC4.210.614.720.14 134 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
St. Peter's OC2.44.56.117.12 54 Prince Alfred OC won by 80 points
Old Ignatians3.45.57.87.9 51 Sat 1-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Tea Tree Gully7.511.715.1221.15 141 Tea Tree Gully won by 90 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Goodwood Saints1.12.23.24.3 27 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
Prince Alfred OC0.32.62.102.15 27 Goodwood Saints drew with Prince Alfred OC
Broadview1.23.45.55.9 39 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Sacred Heart OC2.16.47.910.10 70 Sacred Heart OC won by 31 points
St. Peter's OC0.33.85.108.11 59 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Brighton Bombers4.16.47.68.9 57 St. Peter's OC won by 2 points
Port District5.310.817.1522.20 152 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Old Ignatians1.23.23.25.5 35 Port District won by 117 points
Glenunga1.42.86.138.21 69 Sat 8-Jul-2023 2:30 pm Webb Oval 
Tea Tree Gully2.32.53.73.9 27 Glenunga won by 42 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Old Ignatians2.12.24.64.7 31 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Glenunga4.410.814.1223.15 153 Glenunga won by 122 points
Sacred Heart OC2.12.22.39.5 59 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart College 
Port District0.40.41.51.5 11 Sacred Heart OC won by 48 points
Tea Tree Gully4.27.411.915.13 103 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
St. Peter's OC0.36.37.711.10 76 Tea Tree Gully won by 27 points
Prince Alfred OC4.110.516.621.6 132 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Broadview3.26.38.710.8 68 Prince Alfred OC won by 64 points
Brighton Bombers2.34.97.1110.14 74 Sat 15-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Goodwood Saints3.43.45.68.7 55 Brighton Bombers won by 19 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sacred Heart OC1.23.66.79.9 63 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart College 
Old Ignatians1.01.12.22.3 15 Sacred Heart OC won by 48 points
Port District2.14.45.56.7 43 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Prince Alfred OC3.54.87.911.11 77 Prince Alfred OC won by 34 points
Broadview5.27.59.611.8 74 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Brighton Bombers3.35.68.98.11 59 Broadview won by 15 points
Goodwood Saints5.38.58.79.13 67 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
Tea Tree Gully2.44.87.97.9 51 Goodwood Saints won by 16 points
St. Peter's OC1.22.22.33.3 21 Sat 22-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Glenunga6.38.89.1112.13 85 Glenunga won by 64 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Prince Alfred OC2.23.54.76.7 43 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Sacred Heart OC2.25.47.511.10 76 Sacred Heart OC won by 33 points
Old Ignatians1.44.76.109.11 65 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
St. Peter's OC7.010.410.914.13 97 St. Peter's OC won by 32 points
Brighton Bombers4.27.69.813.14 92 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Port District2.35.48.811.8 74 Brighton Bombers won by 18 points
Glenunga5.37.414.617.9 111 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Goodwood Saints0.15.26.47.6 48 Glenunga won by 63 points
Tea Tree Gully5.38.611.714.9 93 Sat 29-Jul-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Broadview3.08.412.518.7 115 Broadview won by 22 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Goodwood Saints2.14.35.55.10 40 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Goodwood Oval 
St. Peter's OC1.11.35.58.6 54 St. Peter's OC won by 14 points
Broadview3.03.15.48.5 53 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Glenunga4.26.56.68.9 57 Glenunga won by 4 points
Prince Alfred OC4.314.716.920.15 135 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Old Ignatians1.12.54.75.7 37 Prince Alfred OC won by 98 points
Port District5.19.313.519.8 122 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Tea Tree Gully1.13.36.412.6 78 Port District won by 44 points
Sacred Heart OC3.46.79.913.13 91 Sat 5-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Glenelg Oval 
Brighton Bombers3.13.35.75.8 38 Sacred Heart OC won by 53 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
St. Peter's OC3.17.17.19.3 57 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Broadview2.22.75.107.11 53 St. Peter's OC won by 4 points
Old Ignatians1.11.32.43.4 22 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Goodwood Saints4.39.714.918.13 121 Goodwood Saints won by 99 points
Brighton Bombers0.20.35.38.3 51 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Prince Alfred OC4.78.1312.1518.19 127 Prince Alfred OC won by 76 points
Glenunga6.315.920.1223.14 152 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Port District2.02.02.13.2 20 Glenunga won by 132 points
Tea Tree Gully4.48.99.1110.13 73 Sat 12-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Sacred Heart OC1.04.25.57.8 50 Tea Tree Gully won by 23 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Tea Tree Gully3.85.1310.1413.19 97 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Pertaringa Oval 
Brighton Bombers1.42.42.72.13 25 Tea Tree Gully won by 72 points
St. Peter's OC0.12.23.35.4 34 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Caterer Oval 
Sacred Heart OC3.35.57.712.7 79 Sacred Heart OC won by 45 points
Old Ignatians3.05.26.37.5 47 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Park 25 
Broadview4.58.1017.1226.17 173 Broadview won by 126 points
Glenunga4.17.410.711.16 82 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Prince Alfred OC1.42.66.78.7 55 Glenunga won by 27 points
Goodwood Saints2.15.57.79.11 65 Sat 19-Aug-2023 2:30 pm Goodwood Oval 
Port District4.36.59.99.12 66 Port District won by 1 point

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Prince Alfred OC3.86.1010.1215.15 105 Sat 26-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Park 9 
Tea Tree Gully4.15.75.78.8 56 Prince Alfred OC won by 49 points
Sacred Heart OC2.13.37.310.4 64 Sat 26-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart College 
Glenunga2.24.710.910.15 75 Glenunga won by 11 points
Broadview1.43.67.1011.12 78 Sat 26-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Broadview Oval 
Goodwood Saints2.45.68.810.9 69 Broadview won by 9 points
Brighton Bombers4.26.79.811.9 75 Sat 26-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Brighton Oval 
Old Ignatians1.34.35.48.6 54 Brighton Bombers won by 21 points
Port District4.18.210.512.10 82 Sat 26-Aug-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
St. Peter's OC2.17.211.414.5 89 St. Peter's OC won by 7 points

2023 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Glenunga 18 16 2 0 1601 777 206.05 32
2 Prince Alfred OC 18 14 3 1 1644 883 186.18 29
3 Sacred Heart OC 18 13 5 0 1377 790 174.30 26
4 Port District 18 11 7 0 1257 1161 108.27 22
5 Tea Tree Gully 18 8 10 0 1299 1358 95.66 16
6 Broadview 18 8 10 0 1249 1322 94.48 16
7 Brighton Bombers 18 7 11 0 1073 1435 74.77 14
8 St. Peter's OC 18 6 12 0 1125 1452 77.48 12
9 Goodwood Saints 18 5 12 1 1046 1152 90.80 11
10 Old Ignatians 18 1 17 0 733 2074 35.34 2
  H&A 90 89 89 1 12404 12404 100.00 180
  Finals 6 6 6 0 823 823 100.00 12


Finals Week 1[Finals Week 1 Review]

Elimination Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Port District3.18.310.313.5 83 Sat 2-Sep-2023 2:15 pm Largs Reserve 
Tea Tree Gully3.27.712.1014.14 98 Tea Tree Gully won by 15 points

Qualifying Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Prince Alfred OC4.26.47.510.10 70 Sat 2-Sep-2023 2:30 pm Park 9 
Sacred Heart OC2.16.19.59.5 59 Prince Alfred OC won by 11 points

Finals Week 2[Finals Week 2 Review]

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Sacred Heart OC5.16.48.79.11 65 Sat 9-Sep-2023 2:15 pm Sacred Heart College 
Tea Tree Gully5.36.59.811.10 76 Tea Tree Gully won by 11 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenunga2.35.66.67.9 51 Sat 9-Sep-2023 2:15 pm Webb Oval 
Prince Alfred OC1.42.55.66.7 43 Glenunga won by 8 points

Finals Week 3[Finals Week 3 Review]

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Prince Alfred OC1.47.1012.1416.19 115 Sat 16-Sep-2023 2:15 pm Richmond Oval 
Tea Tree Gully2.42.52.65.9 39 Prince Alfred OC won by 76 points

Finals Week 4[Finals Week 4 Review]

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Glenunga3.14.57.68.7 55 Sat 23-Sep-2023 2:30 pm Norwood Oval 
Prince Alfred OC2.53.87.109.15 69 Prince Alfred OC won by 14 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.