Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
East Perth Football Club

Known as
East Perth

Nickname
Royals

Former name
Union

Formed
1902 (as Union Football Club)

Colours
Blue and black

Associated clubs
West Coast; East Perth Reserves; East Perth U19s; East Perth WFC

Affiliation (Current)
West Australian Football League (WAFL) 1906–2024

Home Ground
Leederville Oval

WAFL Premierships
1919-20-21-22-23, 1926-27, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958-59, 1972, 1978, 2000-1-2 (17 total)

Senior Premierships
WA State Premierships: 1919, 1922-23 (3 total); 3rd Rate Association: 1902-03 (2 total); 1st Rate Association: 1904 (1 total); R.P. Rodriguez Shield: 1958-9, 1961, 1966-7, 1969, 1971, 1976, 2000 (9 total)

Most Games
286 - Craig Wulff (2002-2016)

Most Goals
621 - Phil Tierney (1962–1972)

League Top Goalkickers
S.Sloss (30) 1909; H.Campbell (67) 1924, (89) 1926 & (87) 1927; A.Watts (101) 1944*; W.Mose (115) 1958; N.Hawke (114) 1959; P.Tierney (119) 1967; G.Bartlett (69) 1990; T.Wilson (74) 2006; J.Smith (62) 2013 (11 total)

Sandover Medalists
William 'Digger' Thomas 1923; George 'Staunch' Owens 1925; William 'Billy' Thomas 1929; Frank Allen 1950; Graham 'Polly' Farmer 1956, 1957 & 1960; Ted 'Square' Kilmurray 1958; Malcolm Brown 1969; Alan Quartermaine 1975; Peter Spencer 1976 & 1984; Phil Kelly 1978 & 1979; John Ironmonger 1983; David Bain 1988; Brady Anderson 1997; Ryan Turnbull 2001 (14 Medallists/18 Medals)

Headquarters
246 Vincent Street, Leederville, WA 6007

Postal Address
PO Box 447, Leederville, WA, 6903

Phone: (08) 9443 2259 

Email
royals@eastperthfc.com.au

Website
eastperthfc.com.au

East Perth



"Much more importantly, however, the club had firmly re-established itself as one of the competition’s heavyweights, a position it reinforced in 2001 with a convincing second successive premiership. The victims on grand final day on this occasion were East Fremantle’s near neighbours South Fremantle, whom the Royals held to just three points after half time en route to a 17.18 (120) to 5.8 (victory). It was the third occasion East Perth and South Fremantle had met on grand final day, and the third time East Perth had emerged victorious ... "

  • Royal watcher John Devaney looks at the boom-or-bust cycle that has dominated East Perth's history

Read more


2024 Season (WAFL) Fixture

Top

East Perth's 2024 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A East Perth 3.27.410.712.10 82 WON South Fremantle 0.13.43.46.7 43 39 FRE Mar 30 (Sat, 2:30) Scores
2 H East Perth 6.310.612.718.11 119 WON Swan Districts 4.39.89.1411.16 82 37 LEE Apr 6 (Sat, 2:30) Scores
3 A East Perth 4.14.18.18.5 53 LOST Peel Thunder 1.23.45.510.9 69 -16 RUS Apr 13 (Sat, 1:40) Scores
4 East Perth       Bye        
5 A East Perth        vs Perth          LAT Apr 25 (Thu, 4:10)  
6 H East Perth        vs West Coast Reserves          LEE May 5 (Sun, 1:40)  
7 A East Perth        vs East Fremantle          EFO May 11 (Sat, 2:40)  
8 H East Perth        vs Subiaco          LEE May 25 (Sat, 2:30)  
9 A East Perth        vs West Perth          AJO Jun 3 (Mon, 2:10)  
10 H East Perth        vs Claremont          LEE Jun 9 (Sun, 2:30)  
11 East Perth       Bye        
12 A East Perth        vs Swan Districts          BAS Jun 22 (Sat, 2:30)  
13 H East Perth        vs South Fremantle          LEE Jun 29 (Sat, 2:30)  
14 A East Perth        vs Subiaco          LEE Jul 6 (Sat, 2:30)  
15 East Perth       Bye        
16 H East Perth        vs Perth          LEE Jul 20 (Sat, 2:30)  
17 A East Perth        vs Claremont          CLM Jul 27 (Sat, 2:30)  
18 H East Perth        vs West Perth          LEE Aug 3 (Sat, 2:30)  
19 A East Perth        vs West Coast Reserves          LAT Aug 10 (Sat, 11:10)  
20 H East Perth        vs East Fremantle          LEE Aug 17 (Sat, 2:30)  
21 H East Perth        vs Peel Thunder          LEE Aug 25 (Sun, 2:30)  
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.